Working VISA in the UK

The UK visa is much easier to get than the USA permits. Their permission is based on a points system whereby your eligibility will be worked out by the points attributed to different attributes, such as age, qualifications, ability to speak English, experience and so on. There is no one thing that is important in this system, but the fact that it should reach a certain cut off marks.

You will also need to have a sponsorship certificate from any approved sponsor in UK (the sponsors too will have to apply for permission to sponsor from the Home Office).

For the high skilled people a different system has started in January 2002 and has a much faster processing time. There is also a low skill category visa which though it is a bit more cumbersome, it is still well received and easy to apply for.

Migrating to UK is easier for managers, MBAs, doctors, nurses, IT professionals, and other highly skilled professionals.

The first and foremost thing to understand about UK work permits is that like H1B USA work visa, in UK too the employer will have to apply for the work permit for the employee.

For the person who wants to work in UK, the employer will have to apply to the Work Permits department for the same in your name. In order to qualify you will have to earn a given number of points, the maximum of which is 220. The break up is as follows:

  • Age ? 5 points - you get it if you are below 28 years of age
  • Qualification - 30 points - the higher the better
  • Work ex- 50 points- the more experience the higher the marks
  • Earning capacity- 50 points- it is calculated on the past earning (12 months back)
  • Achievement(s) ? 25 points - you will need to be recognized at national level
  • HSMP priority application ? 50 points ? offered only for doctors at present
  • Spouse's achievement ? 10 points ? should be graduate or more

When applying for the visa you will need to be aware of the availability of the jobs in the market at that given time.

Other requirements are:

  • Proficiency in English
  • You should be able to work in the field that you are proficient and qualified (check job opportunities and be prepared for this)
  • You will be self-sufficient financially ? show your earning capacity by highlighting job opportunities and/or showing sufficient savings/funds
  • You intend to make UK your main home
  • You have never declared bankruptcy
  • You have never been convicted of a criminal offence

Steps you will need to follow to obtain a work permit if you go through agency:

  • Apply using WP1 application form
  • Attach the following documents
    • Copies of the academic qualification
    • Employer's reference going back to the last 5 years
    • Copies of the advertisements the candidate found looking for EU candidates
    • Contract of job (if any)
  • Approval is expected between 1-4 weeks
  • Apply for visa on from the British High Commission

There is another way to migrate to UK ? and that is with the Innovator's Visa

You can check out more in detail at the official website UK visa website,.

The key features of this scheme are:

  • this application will be judged by its power to create employment in UK and benefit in whatever modest way the economy of the country
  • there is a points system ? which is however quite flexible
  • there is no minimum investment requirement
  • it is okay to show third party funding; like the visa prior to this was requiring that personal money is shown

The process of applying:

  • you should obtain a clearance from the respective country's British Council
  • an up-to-date CV should be provided
  • draw up a viable business plan showing the financial base and income forecast
  • the business plan should have a clear write-up on how you feel that this improvement
  • financial, technical and commercial viability plan

The application submitted will go to the Business Case Unit in the UK Home Office. The application will be processed within two weeks, time within which they would have made all type of enquiries.

In case your application has been approved, you will be granted entry under the Innovator visa for an initial period of 18 months. What you should provide as required information:

  • Application form
  • passport
  • A brief write-up regarding the business
  • Plan of financial transactions for the next 12 months
  • details of employees in your organization with sufficient proof that the basics have been met as per the rules
  • Proof of individual earning for the past 18 months which proves that you will not be a burden on the State

The second time successful candidate will be granted a 4 years stay as an Innovator!